Full text of "Accommodating the Spectrum of Individual Abilities"
[…] 84,  app.  A.,  subpt.  A,  no.  5  at  296  (1982).  In 
contexts  other  than  employment,  the  HHS  regu- 
lations similarly  require  eligibility  requirements 
that  disadvantage  handicapped  persons  to  be 
"essential."  45  C.F.R.  §84.3(k)(4)  (1982);  45  C.F.R. 
pt.  84,  app.  A,  subpt.  A,  no.  5  at  297  (1982) 
(technical  standards).  The  government-wide  sec- 
tion 504  guidelines  prohibit  "criteria  or  methods 
of  administration.  .  .[t]hat  have  the  effect  of 
subjecting  qualified  handicapped  persons  to  dis- 
crimination on  the  basis  of  handicap."  28  C.F.R. 
§41.51(b)(l)(vii)(3)(i)  (1982).  Handicapped  people 
are  also  protected  from  criteria  or  methods  of 
administration  that  "have  the  purpose  or  effect 
of  defeating  or  substantially  impairing  accom- 
plishment of  the  objectives  of  the  recipient's 
program  with  respect  to  handicapped  persons." 
Id.,  §41.51(b)(l)(vii)(3)(ii)  (1982). 
160  41  C.F.R.  §60-741.5(c)(l)  (1982).  Further,  "the 
requirements  shall  be  related  to  the  specific  job 
or  jobs  for  which  the  individual  is  being  consid- 
ered and  shall  be  consistent  with  business  neces- 


130